CLA-2-70:RR:NC:2:226 I80588

Ms. Irene Kwok
C/O Mr. Zakir Ally
CDP Ltd.
330 Madison Avenue, 12/F
Suite 1278
New York, NY 10017

RE: The tariff classification of two glass vials from Taiwan

Dear Ms. Kwok:

In your letter dated April 4, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Two representatives were submitted with your ruling request.

Item #C-69971C is a glass vial (5 cubic centimeter capacity) with a black plastic screw cap. Item #C-69971C (same item #) is a glass vial (5 cubic centimeter capacity) with a gold-colored aluminum screw cap.

The applicable subheading for the two glass vials will be 7010.90.0540, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for carboys, bottles, flasks, jars, vials, ampoules and other containers, of glass, of a kind used for the conveyance or packing of goods…: other: serum bottles, vials and other pharmaceutical containers: of a capacity not exceeding 0.15 liter. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 646-733-3027.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division